CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89674

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of pair boy’s knit shorts from Honduras, Guatemala and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated April 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SB64 is a pair of boys’ shorts constructed from finely knit jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in grey heather. Style SB64 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; side seam pockets; a logo on the lower portion of the left leg; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style SB64 will be 6103.42.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: other: boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style SB64 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras, and Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. Products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division